Tooxclusive | Download Nigerian Songs & Videos

Sean Tizzle Wins Next Rated @HEADIES 2013 + Full List Of Winners

Posted by Tyler on December 27, 2013 in AUDIO · 169 Comments


1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best single recording by an artiste or group in year under review.
1. I WISH – WAJE
2. GOOD MORNING – BRYMO
3. NATURAL SOMETHING – SOUND SULTAN
4. THIS YEAR – JAYWON  WINNER

2. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.
1. PHEELZ – DUROSOKE
2. DTUNES – SHO LEE    WINNER
3. DEL B – LIMPOPO
4. LERIQ – LIKE TO PARTY
5. LEGENDURY BEATS – EMI NI BALLER

3. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.
1. ALINGO – JUDE OKOYE/CLARENCE PETERS  WINNER
2. OLIVER TWIST – SESAN
3. GAGA CRAZY – AJE FILM WORKS
4. AZONTO– MOE MUSA
5. YES/NO – CLARENCE PETERS

4. BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
A category for the best R&B/Pop Album in the year under review (by single individual or group).
1. IYANYA VS. DESIRE – IYANYA
2. O.B.O. – DAVIDO   WINNER
3. R&BW – BANKYW
4. BLESSED – FLAVOUR
5. AWAY & BEYOND – 2FACE

5. BEST R&B SINGLE
A category for the best R&B single in year under review (by single individual or group).
1. DON’T LET GO – CAPITAL FEMI
2. GOOD GOOD LOVING – BANKYW  WINNER
3. LIKE TO PARTY – BURNA BOY
4. RICH & FAMOUS – PRAIZ
5. OMOTE – ESE PETERS

6. BEST POP SINGLE
A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group)
1. IHE NE ME – 2FACE   WINNER
2. The KICK – WANDE COAL FT DON JAZZY
3. GOBE – DAVIDO
4. CATCHING COLD – TUNDE EDNUT
5. UR WAIST – IYANYA
6. GOODY BAG – D’PRINCE

7. BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
A category for the best Reggae/Dancehall single in year under review (by single individual or group).
1. I WISH – WAJE    WINNER
2. RIHANNA – OREZI
3. GIVE IT TO ME – GENERAL PYPE
4. GO DOWN – BABA DEE

8. BEST RAP ALBUM
A Non-Voting Category for the Best Album By A Rap Artiste Or Group In Year Under Review.
1. OGA BOSS – ILL BLISS
2. THE SECOND COMING – VECTOR
3. YBNL – OLAMIDE   WINNER
4. BOOK OF RAP STORIES – REMINISCE

9. BEST COLLABO
A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).
1. GHOST MODE – PHYNO FT. OLAMIDE
2. TONY MONTANA (REMIX) – NAETO C FT. D’BANJ
3. BADDEST BOY – EME FT. WIZKID, SKALES & BANKYW
4. EZIOKU – LYNXXX FT. IKECHUWKU, ILL BLISS & PHYNO
5. EMI NI BALLER – CHIDINMA FT. SUSPECT & ILL BLISS
6. BABY MI DA (REMIX) – DR. VICTOR OLAIYA FT. 2FACE

10. BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap.
1. MAN OF THE YEAR – PHYNO   WINNER
2. ANAM ACHI KWANU – ILL BLISS FT. PHYNO
3. DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE
4. 2 MUSSHH – REMINISCE
5. GHOST MODE – PHYNO FT OLAMIDE

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.
1. RICH AND FAMOUS – PRAIZ   WINNER
2. OMOTE – ESE PETERS
3. DON’T LET GO – CAPITAL FEMI
4. YES/NO – BANKYW

12. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.
1. I WISH – WAJE
2. TOH BAD – NIYOLA
3. IRAWO – SEYI SHAY
4. TOTALLY YOURS – ZAINA
5. ONLY YOU – NIKKI LAOYE  WINNER

Check Also
Psmielz - "Any How"

13. NEXT RATED
This category is a voting category for the most promising upcoming officially unreleased (or signed) act in the year under review.
1. SEAN TIZZLE    WINNER
2. DAMMY KRANE
3. BURNA BOY
4. SEYI SHAY
5. PHYNO

14. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
A voting category for the best new artiste in the year under review.
1. W.A.J.E – WAJE
2. OMO BABA OLOWO – DAVIDO    WINNER
3. FRENZY – D’PRINCE
4. THE YEAR OF R’N’B – CAPITAL FEMI

15. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
A non-voting category for the Rap Artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.
1. OLAMIDE – VOICE OF THE STREETS
2. BOOGEY – SANCTUM
3. MODE 9 – LET IT GO    WINNER
4. PHYNO – MAN OF THE YEAR

16. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.
1. TERRY G – RUN MAD
2. DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE   WINNER
3. MY DEAR – DAMMY KRANE
4. SKIBO – SOLID STAR
5. ALAYE – LKT

17. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.
1. REPETE – BLACKMAGIC   WINNER
2. OMO PASTOR – AJEBUTTER FT. BOJ
3. FEEL ALRIGHT – SHOW DEM CAMP FT. BOJ & POE
4. THIS YEAR – JAYWON

18. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges requirements of excellence (in every realm: Songwriting, production, rendition and promotion) and acceptability (Sales and popularity).
1. IYANYA VS. DESIRE– IYANYA
2. O.B.O. – DAVIDO
3. R&BW – BANKYW
4. BLESSED – FLAVOUR
5. YBNL – OLAMIDE    WINNER

19. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste for the year under review.
1. IYANYA   WINNER
2. DAVIDO
3. WIZKID
4. FLAVOUR
5. OLAMIDE
6. ICE PRINCE

20. SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review. This category is usually decided by voting.
1. DUROSOKE – OLAMIDE
2. UR WAIST – IYANYA
3. ALINGO – P-SQUARE
4. SHO LEE – SEAN TIZZLE
5. LIMPOPO – KCEE  WINNER


ABOUT AUTHOR

follow on twitter @tyler_TX and like on facebook @ facebook.com/tooxclusive

Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message


tooXclusive © 2017 All Rights Reserved