Tooxclusive | Download Nigerian Songs & Videos

The Future Awards 2011: The Finalists

Posted by Tyler on January 26, 2011 in AUDIO, News, Social Views · 0 Comments


ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Mercy Johnson
Ini Edo
Uche Jumbo

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY
Orode Uduaghan (Cancer)
Tola Sunmonu (Agriculture)
Muyideen Salau (Rise Sufficiency)

BEST USE OF SCIENCE
Otejiri Oghoghorie (0.1secs Automatic Changeover/switch off device)
Debo Olaosebikan (Light matter interactions, electro-optics and non-linear optics)
Oluwatoyosi Owoeye (Epidemiological surveys on the incidence and pattern of sports/recreational injuries in Nigeria)

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY
Iruoye Tolulope (Magic Box)
Mubarak Abdullahi (Aeronautics)
Saheed Adepoju (Encipher Inye Tablet)

BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR
Bode Pedro (Veda Technology)
Toyosi Akerele (Rise Prints Company)
Karo Agono (Tremor Perfect)

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
Jedidiah
Seyi Law
Teju Babyface

CORPORATE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Adeniyi Olutayo (Head of Internal Audit, Nestle)
Akintola Olufemi (Brand Manager, Milo)
Tokini Peterside (Communications Manager, GD Netter)
Oye Akindeinde (Chief Information Officer, Compliance & Content Monitoring Nigeria Limited)
Owoeye Oluwatoyosi (Physiotherapist, Lagos University Teaching Hospital)

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Aisha Augie-Kuta (Photography)
Ogunnubi Babadeji (Painting)
Chibundu Onuzo (Prose)

CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Emem Ema (Manager)
Nike Fagbule (Publicist)
Dimeji Alara (Stylist)
Janet Nwose (Manager)
Godwin Tom (Manager)

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Bridget Awosika (Bridget Awosika)
Ugoma Adegoke (Zebra Living)
Yvonne Nwosu (Vonne)

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Dr. Momoh Rabiu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
Emmanuel Etim (Africa Union Commission)
Oladayo Afolabi (University of Maiduguri)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
Tolu Ogunlesi (NEXT)
Yinka Ibukun (The Associated Press)

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR
Wow
FAB
Vibez

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Banky W
Naeto C
Da Grin (RIP)

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
J Martins
Sossick
Sazzy (RIP)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (RADIO)
Tolu Oniru -Toolz (Beat FM)
Tosyn Bucknor -Area Mama (Top Radio)
Matse Uwatse (Wazobia FM)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV)
Kemi Adetiba (Maltina Dance-All)
Tana Egbo-Adelana (Peak Talent Show)
Yvonne Ekwere – Vixen (Silverbird TV)

SCREEN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Clarence Peters
Kemi Adetiba
Chineze Anyaene

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Mobolaji Akiode (Basketball)
Vincent Enyeama (Football)
Christiana Nwoye (Wrestling)

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Notjustok.com
Jobberman.com
The Falconets

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu – Advocate
Don Jazzy – Entrepreneur
Genevieve Nnaji – Actor
P-Square – Artiste
Uche Eze – Entrepreneur
Nneka (Egbuna) – Artiste
Makinde Adeagbo – Innovator
Ojoma Ochai – Intrapreneur
Debo Olaosebikan – Scientist
Blessing Okaragbe – Athlete
All Young Person of the Year nominees are finalists.

Profiles on their work and more detail are available on www.thefuturenigeria.com





ABOUT AUTHOR
follow on twitter @tyler_TX and like on facebook @ facebook.com/tooxclusive
Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message


tooXclusive © 2016 All Rights Reserved