Tooxclusive | Download Nigerian Songs & Videos

Davido & Mafikizolo Lead 2014 All Africa Music Awards

Posted by funke on September 26, 2014 in Editorial, News · 54 Comments


afrima-trophy_small

The nominees for this year’s All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have been unveiled and Nigeria’s own Davido alongside South Africa’s Mafikizolo lead the pack with a total of 6 nominations each.

While it comes as no surprise that Davido who repersents Nigeria and Weast Africa by extension is up for artiste of the year, he would be having to slug it outwith artistes from the other five regions Mafikizolo, Uhuru, Angelique Kidjo, amongst others.

Other Nigerian stars were also not left out, the likes of P-Square, DonJazzy, Tiwas Savage, Flavour, Burnaboy, Patoranking, Yemi Alade, Temi Dollface, Del B.

Voting on the online platform opens on Tuesday, 30th September while the award ceremony itself would take place on Sunday, November 9th, 2014 in Lagos, Nigeria.

Peep the full list of nominees below.

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Betty Akna – Equatorial Guinea – Lembo La Mboka Ame
Reniss – Cameroon – C’est La Vie
Marole Tchamba – Cameroon –  Sacre Cameroun
Mani Bella – Cameroon – Pala Pala Woman
Laurette La Perle – Democratic Republic of Congo – Terminus
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo – Original
Stanley Enow – Cameroon – Hein Pere
KOBA – Gabon – Krash Le Grav K
Ben Armstrong – Cameroon – Young Prince
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Jackie Chandiru – Uganda – Champion
Kaz – Kenya – Niokoe
Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who
Size 8 – Kenya – Moto
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Dan Aceda – Kenya – An E Yo
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Number One
Dr. Jose Chameleone Uganda Tubonge
Kidum Burundi Hali Na Mali
Maurice Kirya Uganda The Blue Dress
Peter Msechu, featuring Amini Tanzania Nyota
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Aziza Brahim – Western Sahara – Julud
Cheba Kheira – Algeria – Chelfaouia
Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni
Samira Said – Morocco – Mazal
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA 
ARTISTE –  COUNTRY –  TRACK
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco – It’s Alright
Amr Diab – Egypt – El Leila
Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
MC Majhoul – Algeria – Ktabi
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Cindy Munyavi – Zimbabwe – Parere Moyo
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Lira – South Africa – Something Inside So Strong
Lizah James featuring Uhuru – Mozambique – Quem Ti Mandou
Mampi – Zambia – Love Recipe
Zahara – South Africa – Impilo
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Eddy Tussa – Angola – Margaride
Heavy K featuring Professor – South Africa – Beautiful War
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Tsviriyo
Kueno Aionda – Angola – Isabel
Lawi – Malawi – Whistle Song
The Dogg featuring Chesta – Namibia – Nuka
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN WEST AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Chidinma featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby
Wiyaala – Ghana – Rock My Body
Niyola – Nigeria – Toh Bad
Omawumi – Nigeria – Megbele
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTIST IN WEST AFRICA 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Sarkodie, featuring Castro – Ghana – Adonai
DJ Arafat – Cote d’ivoire – Gbinchin pintin
Darey – Nigeria – Special Fever
Davido – Nigeria – Skelewu
Flavour – Nigeria – Ada Ada
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain
CATEGORIES:  ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Album – Country – Artiste
Merchants, Dealers and Slaves – Nigeria – Brymo
Phendula – South Africa – Zahara
Reunited – South Africa – Mafikizolo
Stand Like Giants – South Africa – The Parlotones
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth (BGEL) – Nigeria – Olamide
 
CATEGORIES: SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
SONGWRITER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK
Bulelwa Mkutukana – South Africa – Impilo
David Adeleke, Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo Kgosinkwe Nigeria – South Africa – Tchelete
Kingsley Okonkwo and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun – Nigeria – Pull Over
Olawale Ashimi – Nigeria – Down
Paul Okoye and Peter Okoye – Nigeria – Personally
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana, Jon Savage and J. Nobrega – South Africa – Sleepwalker
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN GROUP/ DUO/BAND
ARTISTE- COUNTRY – TRACK
Diali Cissokho and Kaira Ba – Senegal – Mbolo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D – South Africa – Happiness
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
Sauti Sol – Kenya – Nishike
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
 
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Davido and  Mafikizolo – Nigeria and South Africa – Tchelete
Diamond Platnumz, featuring Davido – Tanzania and Nigeria – Number One
 DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Uhuru, featuring DJ Bucks, Oskido,Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
D’Banj  and Friends 19 countries in Africa  – Cocoa Na Chocolate
Mavins & Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Dorobucci
CATEGORY: MOST PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Coda – South Africa Fat Boy
Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Olamide – Nigeria – Eleda Mi
Erna Chimu – Namibia  – Chant
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
Tsedenia – Ethiopia – Yefikir Girma
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ELECTRO 
ARTISTE COUNTRY TRACK
ACoda South Africa Fat Boy
Goldfish South Africa Three Second Memory
Mi Casa South Africa Jika
Taps Zimbabwe When You Said Goodbye
The Dogg, featuring Chest Namibia Nuka
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN HIP-HOP (SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
E.L.- Ghana- Ayayaa
Ice Prince – Nigeria – Jambo
Davido – Nigeria – Aiye
Khuli Chana, featuring KayGizm and Fifi Cooper – South Africa – Mnatebawen
 Manifest Ghana Someway Bi Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN POP (A SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Carlprit, featuring Jaicko – Zimbabwe – Remember to Forget
DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Elani – Kenya – Kookoo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D -South Africa – Happiness
 P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA & DANCEHALL 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe – Basawine
Burna Boy – Nigeri –  Yawa Dey
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O
Radio and Weasel – Uganda – Breath Away
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN RNB & SOUL 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Maurice Kirya – Uganda – The Blue Dress
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONAL 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Adjiboye – Benin- Inna
Cheb Bilal – Algeria- Ma Nansakch
Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise Mi
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
Noura Mint Seymale -Mauritania – Tzenni
The Nile Project  – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ROCK 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Dear Zim – Zimbabwe – Indiana
Shadow Club – South Africa – Melanielectriclove
Shaun Jacobs – South Africa – End of the Road
The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker
 Van Coke Kartel  – South Africa – Moregloed
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Gore Rapera, featuring Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Fungisai
 Maréma – Senegal – Femme d’affaires
Monique – Nigeria – Power Flow
Nikki Laoye – Nigeria – Only You
Sessime – Benin – My Praise
Size 8 – Kenya – Moto
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Benjamin Dube, featuring Nomakhuze Ndabula – South Africa -Yebo Linamandla
 Bro Philemon, featuring Morris Baby Face – Ghana – It is Well
 Flo –  Nigeria – Twale
Pitson – Kenya – Lingale Ya Yeso
Jimmy Gait, featuring Papa Dennis Pitson – Kenya – Makekes
 Sebastian Magacha – Zimbabwe – 1+1
CATEGORY: BEST VIDEO 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
BazaSon and Principlez, featuring Sinayo Mhaya – South Africa – Afrika
Bez – Nigeria – Say
Chidinma, featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby!
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
CATEGORY: REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O
Elani – Kenya – Kookoo
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Temidolface – Nigeria – Patapata
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar Ghana Rock My Body Kakana – Mozambique – Kakana
CATEGORY: SONG OF THE YEAR 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Davido – Nigeria – Aye
Uhuru – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
P-square – Nigeria – Personally
Yemi Alade – Nigeria – Johnny
The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker
Davido and  Mafikizolo – Nigeria & South Africa – Tchelete
Kcee featuring Wizkid – Nigeria – Pull Over
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
CATEGORY: BEST TRADITIONAL AFRICAN MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
Adjiboye – Benin – Inna
Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise MI
Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni
The Nile Project – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele
CATEGORY: PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PRODUCER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK
Del’B – Nigeria – Pull Over
Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado
Mikky Me – Nigeria – Down
Robbie Malinga & Mojalefa Thebe – South Africa – Impilo
Oskida and Shizzi – Nigeria – Tchelete
Vtek, Charles Duke, Mecca E, Oscar, Rudeboy and Mr P – Nigeria – Personally
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR 
ARTISTE – COUNTRY
Angelique Kidjo- Benin
P-Square – Nigeria
Uhuru – South Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Maurice Kirya – Uganda
Zahara – South Africa
Mi Casa – South Africa
Dan Aceda – Kenya
Davido – Nigeria
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


ABOUT AUTHOR
Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message


tooXclusive © 2017 All Rights Reserved