Tooxclusive | Download Nigerian Songs & Videos

Davido, Olamide, Wizkid, Yemi Alade & More Nominated For “AFRIMMA 2015”

Posted by Jim Donnett on July 21, 2015 in News · 66 Comments


Afrimma-2015

It’s still awards season and while we’re reeling off the just concluded MAMAs, African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has unveiled her nominees for the second edition of her awards show. With the rationale being to herald the African cultural influence in global entertainment, Nigeria continues to trail blaze the award categories with multiple star nominations in each. Super acts like Davido, Olamide, Wizkid, Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, 2face Idibia, M.I, Don Jazzy, P-Square, Flavour, Patoranking, Phyno, Kiss Daniel, DJ Jimmy Jatt, Clarence Peters, Lil Kesh and Korede Bello amongst many others will slug it out to coveting the price win for the awards.

This year’s gig has already been slated for October 10th, 2015 and will be holding at the Black Academy of Arts and Letters in Dallas, USA. The epoch event will be hosted by Nigeria’s very own entertainer at the forefront of comedy affairs, Bright ‘Basketmouth’ Okpocha and he will be joined by Ann Kansime.

View the exhaustive nominees list below!

Best Male West Africa
Davido (Nigeria)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Flavour (Nigeria)
Carlou D – (Senegal)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Best Female West Africa
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Wiyaala (Ghana)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid  (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Becca (Ghana)
Almok (Togo)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Jaguar (Kenya)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Bebe Cool (Uganda)
Jackie Gosse (Ethiopia)
Ali Kiba (Tanzania)
Dynamq (Sudan)

Best Female East Africa
Khadija Kopa (Tanzania)
Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
Juliana Kanyamozi (Uganda)
STL (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Yuri Da Cunha (Angola)
Fabregas (Congo)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Ferra Golla (Congo)
Coreon Du (Angola)
Jovi  (Cameroun)
Youssoupha (DRC)

Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Coco Argentee (Cameroon)
Betty Akna (Equitorial Guinea)
Lady Ponce (Cameroon)
Yola Semedo (Angola)
Laurette Le Pearle (DRC)
Mani Bella (Cameroon)

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Cassper Nyomvest (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
The Dogg (Namibia)
Donald (South Africa)
Vee (Botswana)

Best Female Southern Africa
Bucie (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Ice Queen Cleo (Zambia)
Busiwa (South Africa)
Punah Gabasiane (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)
Samantha Mogwe (Botswana)

Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Bana C4 (Congo)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
B4 (Angola)
Black Motion (South Africa)
R2bees (Ghana)
Magic System (Ivory Coast)

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
Fuse ODG (Ghana)
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan (Somalia)
Nneka (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Asa (Nigeria)
Jidenna (Nigeria)
Tinie Tempah (Nigeria)

Best Dancehall Artist
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
MC Norman (Uganda)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Dr. Jose Chameleon (Uganda)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Buffalo Soldier ( Zimbabwe)

Best Dance in a Video
Lil Kesh ft Olamide, Davido – Shoki  (Nigeria)
Toofan – Orobo (Togo)
Sauti Sol – Lipala (Kenya)
Fabregas – Mascara (Congo)
Diamond and Flavour -Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)
Os DeTroia – Bella  (Angola)
Serge Beynaud -Okeninkpin (Ivory Coast)
Olamide –  Shakiti Bobo – (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste
Sammy Okposo (Nigeria)
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Uche Agu (Nigeria)
No Tribe (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Willy Paul (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist
Flavour (Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Dobet Gnahore ( Ivory Coast)
Lady Smith Blackmanzo (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Tunakie (Namibia)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)

Best Newcomer
Kiss Daniel (Nigeria)
Pappy Kojo (Ghana)
Korede Bello (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh (Nigeria)
Mz Vee (Ghana)
Fabregas (Congo)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Bebi Philip (Ivory Coast)

Best Video Director
Moe Musa (Nigeria)
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Justine Campos (South Africa)
Ogopa DJs (Kenya)
Phamous Films (Ghana)

Best DJ Africa
DJ Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
DJ Xclusive (Nigeria)
DJ Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
DJ Cndo (South Africa)
DJ Black (Ghana)
DJ Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best African DJ USA
DJ Dozzie Ross (Nigeria)
DJ Amin (Kenya)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ ECool (Nigeria)
DJ Ebou  (Gambia)
DJ Shinski (Kenya)

AFRIMMA Video of the Year
R2bee’s – Lobi (Ghana)
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Flavour –  Golibe (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania)
Tiwa Savage – My Darling (Nigeria)
Bebe Cool – Love You Everyday
Juliana Kanyomozi – Woman (Uganda)
Aka (South Africa) – Congratulate

Music Producer of the Year
Don Jazzy (Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
Killbeatz (Ghana)
Oskido (South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Klever (Tanzania)
Legendury Beatz (Nigeria/UK)
DJ Breezy  (Ghana)

Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Level 5
Imagneto Dance Company
D3 Dancers

Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
NGA (Angola)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
M.I (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration
Harrysong X Kcee X Iyanya – Feel It (Nigeria)
J Martins ft Koffi Olomide – Dance For Me (Nigeria & Congo)
Serge Beynaud ft Eddy Kenzo – Lopangwe (Ivory Coast & Uganda)
Aka ft Burna Boy, Da L.E.S & J.R – All Eyes On Me (South Africa & Nigeria)
Toofan ft DJ Arafat – Apero (Togo & Ivory Coast)
Stanley Enow ft Sarkodie – Njama Njama  Cow Remix (Cameroon &Ghana)
Psquare ft Don Jazzy – Collabo (Nigeria)
Diamond ft Flavour – Nana (Tanzania & Nigeria)

Song of the Year
Wizkid – Ojuelegba (Nigeria)
Korede Bello – Godwin (Nigeria)
Lil Kesh ft Olamide,  Davido – Shoki  (Nigeria)
Stonebwoy ft Sarkodie – Baafira (Ghana)
Roberto – Amarula (Zambia)
Diamond Platnumz – Nimpata Wapi (Tanzania)
Sauti Sol – Sura Yako (Kenya)
Cassper Nyovest – Doc Shabaleza  (South Africa)

Artist of the year
Flavour (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Fally Ipupa (Congo)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Bucie (South Africa)

AFRIMMA Inspirational Song
Bracket ft Diamond & Tiwa Savage – Alive (Nigeria & Tanzania)
Irene Ntale – Woman (Uganda)
Sarkodie ft Castro – Adonai  (Ghana)
Jose Chameleon – Bwerere  (Uganda)
Psquare ft Dave Scott – Bring it On (Nigeria)
Eddy Kenzo – Be Happy (Uganda)

AFRIMMA Best Humanitarian Artist
Sound Sultan (Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
2face (Nigeria)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


ABOUT AUTHOR
I have magic in my hands and I'm excited to be sharin' it with the world.
Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message


tooXclusive © 2017 All Rights Reserved