Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2011 nominees

Posted by donboye on May 26, 2011 in Events, Feature 2 · 5 Comments



NEW YORK, NY– (May 26, 2011) – The Producers of the NEA Awards are pleased to announce the Nominees for the Sixth Annual NEA Awards scheduled for Sunday, September 4th, 2011 at 5:00pm at the Sharp Theater at Symphony Space in New York. This year’s nominees highlight new and young talents that are destined to shape the future of African Entertainment.

Voting begins on June 22nd, 2011 at www.nigeriaentawards.com (see complete list below) and ends August 27th, 2011. Winners will be announced at the Award ceremony on September 4th, 2011 at the Sharp Theater at Symphony Space in New York.
Best Album of the Year
Beautiful Imperfection – Asa
Legacy – Duncan Mighty
Super C Season – Naeto C
Double Dare – Darey
MI2- M.I
Back From the Future – Sound Sultan
Hottest Single of the Year
Tease Me – Wiz Kid
Mr Endowed – D’banj
Oleku- Ice Prince
Give It to Me- D’Prince
Obianuju- Duncan Mighty
Jupa- J Martins
Best New Act of the Year
Ice Prince
Wizkid
Tiwa Savage
Mo’Cheddah
Waje
Dr SID
Gospel Artist of the Year
BOUQUI
Lara George
Sinach
Ada
Frank Edwards
Kenny St Brown
Best Pop/R&B Artist of The Year
Darey
D’banj
Banky W
Waje
Wizkid
2Face
Best Rap Act of The Year
Terry Tha Rapman
Naeto C
Ruggedman
Eva Alordiah
M.I
Ice Prince
Music Producer of The Year
Sossick
Don Jazzy
Cobhamsk
Samlef
Jesse Jagz
Dokta Frabz
Best International Artist
Asa
Nneka
JJC
Ndu
Moeazy
May7ven
Best Music Video of The Year
Eni Duro (Olamide) – DJ Tee
Kaba Kaba (Konga) – Akin Alabi
If You Ask Me (Omawumi) – Clarence Peters
Mr. Endowned (D’banj Ft Don Jazzy & Snoop Dogg) – Sesan
More You (Bez) – Kemi Adetiba
Ba Ni Kidi (Darey) – Mark Hofmeyr
Most Promising Act To Watch
Olamide
Zara
Brymo
Vector
Retta
Jhybo
Ketchup
Muna
Entertainment Executive of The Year
Audu Maikori (Chocolate City)
Banky W (EME)
Tony Nwakalor (Yes Media)
Obi Asika (Storm Records)
Eldee (Tribe Records)
Don Jazzy (Mo’hits)
Indigenous Artist of The Year
Solek
Flavor
Jah Bless
Duncan Mighty
9ice
J’odie
Pan African Artist or Group of The Year
Fally Ipupa
R2bees
Awilo
Winky D
Juliana Kanyomozi
VIP
Best US-based Male Artist of the Year
Duncan Daniels
T Money
Rotimi
Kunzo
Dami Oloye
Capb
Best US-based Female Artist of the Year
Naira
Titi Lokei
Tolumide
Moyeen
Nenna Yvonne
Zaina
Best Actor in a Film/Short Story
Ramsey Nouah – A Private Storm
Odunlade Adekola – Emi Ni Ire Kan
Femi Adebayo – Jelili
Chet Anekwe – Tobi
Pascal Atuma – Okoto The Messenger
Hakeem Kae-Kazim – Inale
Best Actress in a Film/Short Story
Genevieve Nnaji – Tango With Me
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – Ije
Omoni Oboli – Anchor Baby
Mercy Johnson – Heart Of A Widow
Caroline Chikezie – Inale
Uche Jombo – Nollywood Hustlers
Best Picture (Producer)
Ije – Chineze Anyaene
The Mirror Boy – Obi Emelonye
Inale – Jeta Amata
Tango With Me – Mahmood Ali- Balogun
Anchor Baby- Lonzo Nzekwe
Adesuwa – Lancelot Imaseun
Best Directing in a Film/Short Story
Chineze Anyaene – Ije
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen/Ikechukwu Onyeka – A Private Storm
Mahmood Ali Balogun- Tango With Me
Jeta Amata- Inale
Lonzo Nzekwe – Anchor Baby
Pascal Atuma – Okoto The Messenger
Best Actor in TV Series/Reality/Game Show
Victor Olaotan (Tinsel)
Uche Sam Anyamele (About To Wed)
Akin Lewis (Spider)
Emeka Ossa (Clinic Matters)
Frank Edoho (Who Wants To Be A Millionaire)
Gideon Okeke (Tinsel)
Best Actress in TV Series/Reality/Game Show
Funmi Eko (City Sistas)
Damilola Adegbite (Tinsel)
Matilda Obaseki (Tinsel)
Ufuoma Ejenobor (Royal Roots)
Misi Molu (Nigerian Idol)
Amanda Ebeye (City Sistas)
Pan African Actress of the Year (Film/Short Story)
Ama K. Abebrese
Akofa Asiedu
Nadia Buari
Yvonne Okoro
Jackie Appiah
Yvonne Cherry
Pan African Actor of the Year (Film/Short Story)
Chris Attoh
Senanu Gbedawo
John Dumelo
Edward Kagutuzi
Majid Michel
Van Vicker
Comedian of the Year
CD John
Gordon
Helen Paul
Gandoki
Daniel D’humorous
Yvonne Orji
Best World DJ
DJ Caise (Nigeria)
DJ Smooth (DC/MD)
DJ Flava (Malaysia)
DJ Tommy (Nigeria)
DJ Afoo (NY)
DJ Obi (Boston)
DJ Jam Jam (UK)
DJ E Cool (Atl)
Entertainment Promoter of the Year
Tiwaworks (Atlanta, USA)
Stronghold/Orange Box Ent (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Industry Nite (Lagos, Nigeria)
Ciba Ent (Houston, USA)
Starmix (London, UK)
Coko Bar (London, UK)

What do you think ?

 



Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message

5 total comments on this postSubmit yours
  1. Suwy, I think dere is an error here,..wot d fuck is Dr sid doing there and where is OLAMIDE in the rap category dats @1. No 2. Where is funke akindele in the actress category No 3. pls olamide should go home with @least 2 awards pls oh!!! Cos I will b there LiVE!

  2. Guyz I really don’t know why rugged man iz in rap nominee…..comedy……I want to see Tejubaby face,ay,basket mouth..and seyi law………common guyz what’s happening!……dr.sid wat!……..

  3. Best new artist of d year, olamide is nt der,wots dr sid doin der….

  4. I will be very happy if they can tell me the criteria in choosing the nominees……..

  5. What's rugged man doing In the best rap act,when he has no punchline,no hit single and an average album…..you guyz need to think welll. 2secondly in your best actress I notice funke akindele aint there..check out her movie omo ghetto..is that not enough to make d list…3rdly….you left ay and basketmouth out of the best comedian and you listed wack comedian who haven't anchored a show nor host one for the past 2 years….and even seyi law aint there who da fuck know all this comedian except cd john RIP


tooXclusive © 2014 All Rights Reserved