Tooxclusive | Download Nigerian Songs & Videos

City People Entertainment Awards 2013 Nominees

Posted by Tyler on June 18, 2013 in AUDIO · 5 Comments


City-People-1
CATEGORIES
 
MUSIC
 
1.            Music Marketer of the Year
 
a.            T. Joe
 
b.            Obaino
 
c.             Sarolaj
 
2.            Musician of The Year (Male)
 
a.            Wizkid
 
b.            Davido
 
c.             Ice Prince
 
d.            Iyanya
 
e.            Flavor
 
3.            Musician Of The Year (Female)
 
a.            Tiwa Savage
 
b.            Chidinma
 
c.             Waje
 
d.            Omawunmi
 
e.            Yemi Alade
 
4.            Most Popular Song Of The Year
 
a.            Ihe Neme – 2face Idibia
 
b.            Limpopo – Kcee
 
c.             Kukere Inyanya
 
d.            Shake Your Bum Timaya
 
e.            First of All – Olamide
 
f.             Go Gaga Crazy – Chuddy K
 
g.            Alingo – P-Square
 
h.            Gobe – Davido
 
i.              Sho Le – Sean Tizzle
 
5.            Best New Musician of the Year (Female)
 
a.            Sheyi Shay
 
b.            Halle
 
c.             Donna Diva
 
d.            Sagga Lee
 
6.            Best New Musician Of The Year (Male)
 
a.            Burna Boy
 
b.            Sean Tizzle
 
c.             May D
 
d.            Dammy Krane
 
e.            Lynxx
 
7.            Best Collabo Of The Year
 
a.            Flavour & Kcee – Give It To Me
 
b.            Tiwa Savage & Don Jazzy – Without My Heart
 
c.             Wizkid & Lynxx – Fine Fine Lady
 
d.            Dammy Krane & Pasuma – Ligali
 
e.            Olamide & Phyno – Ghost Mode
 
8.            Best Music Producer Of The Year
 
a.            Sarz
 
b.            Lengendary Beat
 
c.             D’ Tunes
 
d.            Spellz
 
9.            Best Music Video Director Of The Year
 
a.            Godfather
 
b.            Clarence Peter
 
c.             Patrick Ellis
 
d.            Moe Musa
 
e.            Sesan Ogunro
 
10.          Dance Hall/Reggae Act Of The Year
 
a.            Oritsefemi
 
                b.            Timaya
 
11.          Best Hip-Hop Artiste Of the Year
 
a.            Davido
 
b.            Olamide
 
c.             Wizkid
 
d.            Ice Prince
 
12.          Best Rhythm & Blues Singer Of The Year
 
a.            Banky W
 
b.            Darey
 
c.             Capital Femi
 
13.          Best Record Label Of The Year
 
a.            Chocolate City
 
b.            EME
 
c.             Mavins
 
14.          Best Rap Artiste Of The Year
 
a.            Olamide
 
b.            Reminisce
 
c.             Ice Prince
 
d.            Vector
 
e.            Phyno
 
15.          Showbiz Blog Of The Year
 
a.            Bella Naija
 
b.            Linda Ikeji
 
c.             Nigeriafilms.com
 
d.            Ladun Liadi
 
e.            Stella Dimoko Korkus
 
f.             TheNetNg.Com
 
16.          Entertainment Friendly Brand Of The Year
 
a.            Amstel Malta
 
b.            Samsung
 
c.             Top Tea
 
d.            Star Beer
 
17.          Entertainment Friendly Governor Of The Year
 
a.            Gov. Godswill Akpabio
 
b.            Gov. Emmanuel Uduaghan
 
c.             Gov. Babatunde Raji Fashola
 
d.            Gov. Rotimi Amaechi
 
e.            Gov. Liyel Imoke
 
 
 
17.          South South Musician Of The Year
 
a.            Oba Omega
 
b.            Duncan Mighty
 
c.             Pat Akpabio
 
d.            Muma Gee
 
RADIO/TV AWARDS
 
1.            FM/Radio Station with Best Showbiz Content
 
a.            Beat FM
 
b.            Cool FM
 
c.             Rythm FM
 
d.            Top Radio
 
e.            Ray Power
 
2.            TV Station with Best Showbiz Content
 
a.            On TV
 
b.            Sound City
 
c.             TVC
 
d.            STV
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MOVIE
 
1.            Best Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Odunlade Adekola
 
b.            Femi Adebayo
 
c.             Afonja Olaniyi (Sanyeri)
 
d.            Adekola Tijani
 
e.            Yomi Fash-Lanso
 
2.            Best Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Toyin Aimakuh
 
b.            Dayo Amusa
 
c.             Eniola Badmus
 
d.            Funke Akindele
 
3.            Best Actress Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Nse Etim-Ikpe
 
b.            Tonto Dike
 
c.             Mercy Johnson
 
d.            Oge Okoye
 
e.            Chika Ike
 
4.            Best Actor Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Yule Edochie
 
b.            Mike Ezuruonye
 
c.             Muna Obiekwe
 
5.            Nollywood Face Of The Year
 
a.            Genevieve Nnaji
 
b.            Omotola Jalade Ekehinde
 
c.             Funke Akindele
 
d.            Rita Dominic
 
6.            Best New Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Yomi Gold
 
b.            Ibrahim Yekini
 
c.             Big Val Jokotoju
 
d.            Damola Olatunji
 
e.            Gbenro Ajibade
 
f.             Adeniyi Johnson
 
7.            Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Olaitan Ogungbile
 
b.            Aishat Lawal
 
c.             Tayo Ayeni
 
d.            Bukky Adekongbe
 
e.            Tayo Sobola
 
8.            Best New Actor  Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Mike Godson
 
b.            Rex Okunzuwa
 
c.             La Class Ozougwu
 
d.            IK Ogbonna
 
9.            Best New Actress Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Linda Ejiofor
 
b.            Nicole Ndigwe
 
c.             Blessing Patrick
 
d.            Koko Willie
 
e.            Ifunanya Igwe
 
10.          Best Supporting Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Tayo Amokade (Babe Ijebu)
 
b.            Ibrahim Chatta
 
c.             Hareejan Olowojemo
 
d.            Tayo Adeleye
 
e.            Soji Taiwo
 
11.          Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Bimbo Thomas
 
b.            Mistura Asuramu
 
c.             Lola Margareth
 
d.            Taiwo Aromokun
 
12.          Best Supporting Actor (English)
 
a.            Walter Anger
 
b.            Junior Pope Odonwodo
 
c.             Uti Nwachukwu
 
d.            Kenneth Okolie
 
e.            Benson Okonkwo
 
f.             Browny Igboegbu
 
13.          Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Chacha Eke Faani
 
b.            Eve Esin
 
c.             Ruth Kadiri
 
d.            Ani Amatosore
 
e.            Ruby Ojiakor
 
14.          Best Movie Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Last Flight To Abuja –      Obi Emelonye
 
b.            Mr. & Mrs. – Chinwe Egwuagu
 
c.             Ije – Chineze Anyaene
 
d.            The Meeting – Audrey Silva Production
 
e.            In The Cupboard – Desmond Elliot
 
15.          Best Movie Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Ite Oba – Segun Ogungbe
 
b.            Sonto Alaputa – Femi Adebayo
 
c.             Aiye Koto
 
d.            Kani – Bukky Wright
 
e.            Mufu Olosa Oko – Odunlade Adekola
 
16.          Best Movie Producer Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Emem Isong
 
b.            Obi Emetonye
 
c.             Mr. Perfect
 
d.            Solo Amaco
 
e.            C. Money
 
17.          Best Movie Producer Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Segun Ogungbe
 
b.            Murphy Afolabi
 
c.             Femi Adebayo
 
d.            Muyiwa Ademola
 
e.            Adebayo Tijani
 
18.          Best Movie Marketer Of The Year (English)
 
a.            Pressing Forward
 
b.            C. Money
 
c.             P. Collins
 
d.            Amaco
 
e.            Great Star
 
19.          Best Movie Marketer Of The Year (Yoruba)
 
a.            Almoroof
 
b.            Adekaz
 
c.             Espallum
 
d.            Alawaye Ventures
 
20.          Best TV Series Of The Year
 
a.            Clinic Matters
 
b.            Tinsel
 
c.             Super Story
 
d.            Family Ties
 
e.            Face To Face
 
GHANA CATEGORIES
 
1.            Best Actor Of The Year
 
a.            John Dumelo
 
b.            Majid Michel
 
c.             Prince Dave Osei
 
d.            Frank Artus
 
e.            Adjetey Annang
 
2.            Best Actress Of The Year
 
a.            Yvonne Nelson
 
b.            Yvonne Okoro
 
c.             Nadia Buari
 
d.            Juliet Ibrahim
 
e.            Jackie Appiah
 
f.             Martha Ankomah
 
3.            Best Supporting Actor Of The Year
 
a.            Frank Artus
 
b.            Chris Attoh
 
c.             Omar Sherif Captain
 
d.            James Gardener
 
4.            Best Supporting Actress Of The Year
 
a.            Lydia Zynell Zuh
 
b.            Roselyn Ngissah
 
c.             Kafui Danku
 
d.            Emmanuella Mensah
 
e.            Khareema Aguiar
 
5.            Hottest Actor In Nollywood Of The Year
 
a.            Frank Artus
 
b.            Majid Michel
 
c.             John Dumelo
 
d.            Prince Dave Osei
 
 





ABOUT AUTHOR
follow on twitter @tyler_TX and like on facebook @ facebook.com/tooxclusive
Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter your message

5 total comments on this postSubmit yours
  1. Mehn award dey tight

    • I know there must be some special about this…………Dani Graphix

  2. dis shit is crap!! Seriously mehn, must evry “media house” do an award? Una jst wan recognitn 4rm poor artist. Smh.

  3. Cool but the categories are too much..


tooXclusive © 2016 All Rights Reserved