The nominees for this year’s All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have been unveiled and Nigeria’s own Davido alongside South Africa’s Mafikizolo lead the pack with a total of 6 nominations each.
While it comes as no surprise that Davido who repersents Nigeria and Weast Africa by extension is up for artiste of the year, he would be having to slug it outwith artistes from the other five regions Mafikizolo, Uhuru, Angelique Kidjo, amongst others.
Other Nigerian stars were also not left out, the likes of P-Square, DonJazzy, Tiwas Savage, Flavour, Burnaboy, Patoranking, Yemi Alade, Temi Dollface, Del B.
Voting on the online platform opens on Tuesday, 30th September while the award ceremony itself would take place on Sunday, November 9th, 2014 in Lagos, Nigeria.
Peep the full list of nominees below.
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICAÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Betty Akna – Equatorial Guinea – Lembo La Mboka Ame
Reniss – Cameroon – C’est La Vie
Marole Tchamba – Cameroon -Â Sacre Cameroun
Mani Bella – Cameroon – Pala Pala Woman
Laurette La Perle – Democratic Republic of Congo – Terminus
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICAÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo – Original
Stanley Enow – Cameroon – Hein Pere
KOBA – Gabon – Krash Le Grav K
Ben Armstrong – Cameroon – Young Prince
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Jackie Chandiru – Uganda – Champion
Kaz – Kenya – Niokoe
Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who
Size 8 – Kenya – Moto
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Dan Aceda – Kenya – An E Yo
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Number One
Dr. Jose Chameleone Uganda Tubonge
Kidum Burundi Hali Na Mali
Maurice Kirya Uganda The Blue Dress
Peter Msechu, featuring Amini Tanzania Nyota
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Aziza Brahim – Western Sahara – Julud
Cheba Kheira – Algeria – Chelfaouia
Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni
Samira Said – Morocco – Mazal
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICAÂ
ARTISTE -Â COUNTRY -Â TRACK
Ahmed Soultan – Morocco – It’s Alright
Amr Diab – Egypt – El Leila
Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
MC Majhoul – Algeria – Ktabi
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Cindy Munyavi – Zimbabwe – Parere Moyo
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Lira – South Africa – Something Inside So Strong
Lizah James featuring Uhuru – Mozambique – Quem Ti Mandou
Mampi – Zambia – Love Recipe
Zahara – South Africa – Impilo
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Eddy Tussa – Angola – Margaride
Heavy K featuring Professor – South Africa – Beautiful War
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Tsviriyo
Kueno Aionda – Angola – Isabel
Lawi – Malawi – Whistle Song
The Dogg featuring Chesta – Namibia – Nuka
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN WEST AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Chidinma featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby
Wiyaala – Ghana – Rock My Body
Niyola – Nigeria – Toh Bad
Omawumi – Nigeria – Megbele
Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado
CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTIST IN WEST AFRICAÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Sarkodie, featuring Castro – Ghana – Adonai
DJ Arafat – Cote d’ivoire – Gbinchin pintin
Darey – Nigeria – Special Fever
Davido – Nigeria – Skelewu
Flavour – Nigeria – Ada Ada
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain
CATEGORIES: Â ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Album – Country – Artiste
Merchants, Dealers and Slaves – Nigeria – Brymo
Phendula – South Africa – Zahara
Reunited – South Africa – Mafikizolo
Stand Like Giants – South Africa – The Parlotones
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth (BGEL) – Nigeria – Olamide
Â
CATEGORIES: SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
SONGWRITER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK
Bulelwa Mkutukana – South Africa – Impilo
David Adeleke, Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo Kgosinkwe Nigeria – South Africa – Tchelete
Kingsley Okonkwo and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun – Nigeria – Pull Over
Olawale Ashimi – Nigeria – Down
Paul Okoye and Peter Okoye – Nigeria – Personally
The Parlotones, Khuli Chana, Jon Savage and J. Nobrega – South Africa – Sleepwalker
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN GROUP/ DUO/BAND
ARTISTE- COUNTRY – TRACK
Diali Cissokho and Kaira Ba – Senegal – Mbolo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D – South Africa – Happiness
Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika
P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
Sauti Sol – Kenya – Nishike
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
Â
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATIONÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Davido and  Mafikizolo – Nigeria and South Africa – Tchelete
Diamond Platnumz, featuring Davido – Tanzania and Nigeria – Number One
 DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Uhuru, featuring DJ Bucks, Oskido,Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
D`Banj and Friends 19 countries in Africa – Cocoa Na Chocolate
Mavins & Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Dorobucci
CATEGORY: MOST PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Coda – South Africa Fat Boy
Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARYÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa
Olamide – Nigeria – Eleda Mi
Erna Chimu – Namibia – Chant
Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela
Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva
Tsedenia – Ethiopia – Yefikir Girma
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ELECTROÂ
ARTISTE COUNTRY TRACK
ACoda South Africa Fat Boy
Goldfish South Africa Three Second Memory
Mi Casa South Africa Jika
Taps Zimbabwe When You Said Goodbye
The Dogg, featuring Chest Namibia Nuka
Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN HIP-HOP (SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
E.L.- Ghana- Ayayaa
Ice Prince – Nigeria – Jambo
Davido – Nigeria – Aiye
Khuli Chana, featuring KayGizm and Fifi Cooper – South Africa – Mnatebawen
 Manifest Ghana Someway Bi Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN POP (A SONG)
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Carlprit, featuring Jaicko – Zimbabwe – Remember to Forget
DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto
Elani – Kenya – Kookoo
Mafikizolo, featuring May D -South Africa – Happiness
 P-Square – Nigeria – Personally
TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA & DANCEHALLÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe – Basawine
Burna Boy – Nigeri -Â Yawa Dey
Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It
Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O
Radio and Weasel – Uganda – Breath Away
Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN RNB & SOULÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime
Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya
Maurice Kirya – Uganda – The Blue Dress
2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over
Wahu – Kenya – For You
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONALÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Adjiboye – Benin- Inna
Cheb Bilal – Algeria- Ma Nansakch
Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise Mi
Hakim – Egypt – Efred
Noura Mint Seymale -Mauritania – Tzenni
The Nile Project – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele
CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ROCKÂ
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Dear Zim – Zimbabwe – Indiana
Shadow Club – South Africa – Melanielectriclove
Shaun Jacobs – South Africa – End of the Road
The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker
 Van Coke Kartel – South Africa – Moregloed
CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC
ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK
Gore Rapera, featuring Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Fungisai